Court Affirms Line-of-Duty Death Benefits to Firefighter’s Surviving Spouse
[…] Before the third IME report was received, Hauber died of colon cancer. Because Section 4-112 of the Illinois Pension Code requires three IME reports be considered before awarding disability benefits, the Board had not yet ruled on his applications. Three months after his death, the third IME physician concluded she was “unsure” whether it was medically possible that Hauber’s cancer “resulted from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty.”
Hauber’s widow, Kim, applied for line-of-duty surviving spouse benefits under Section 4-114(i) of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/4-114(i)). Accordingly, she needed to prove that her husband died “as a result of sickness, accident, or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty.”
In weighing the IME reports, the Board found that the third IME physician had erroneously asserted that genetic testing had not been done. As a result, the Board found her report less reliable and assigned more weight to the reports of the first and second IME physicians.