New Laws for the New School Year
[…] By August 27, 2021, each school district shall notify students of the availability of services under this new law by regular mail sent to the last known address of the student or the student’s parent or guardian.
PUNS Information (Public Act 102-0057 amended 5 ILCS 5/2-3.163(d) Effective July 9, 2021, school districts must distribute a copy of the Department of Human Services’ guide titled “Understanding PUNS: A Guide to Prioritization for Urgency of Need for Services” at the annual review meeting of students with IEPs.