Amendments to Illinois Municipal Code Provide New Limitations and Requirements Involving Disabled Police Officers
[…] Prohibition on Basing Discharge of Police Officer on Reason Related to Disability Application

Under P.A. 103-929, two new sections in the Illinois Municipal Code will apply to disabled police officers that echo a similar provision applicable to firefighters in Article 4 of the Illinois Pension Code. Specifically, under Section 4-112 of the Illinois Pension Code, municipalities and fire protection districts are prohibited from using as a “cause for discharge” any “physical or mental disability that constitutes, in whole or in part, the basis of [a firefighter’s] application for benefits.” (40 ILCS 5/4-112)