Amendments to Illinois Municipal Code Provide New Limitations and Requirements Involving Disabled Police Officers
[…] The firefighter shall report to the marshal or chief of the fire department, who shall thereupon order immediate reinstatement into active service, and the municipality shall immediately return the firefighter to its payroll, in the same rank or grade held at the date he or she was placed on disability pension. . . [emphasis added] (40 ILCS 5/4-112)

In contrast, under Section 3-116 of the Illinois Pension Code, police pension fund boards must also “certify” that the individual is no longer disabled and is able to resume their duties (40 ILCS 5/3-116). Section 3-116 provides in applicable part:

If a police officer retired for disability, except one who voluntarily retires after 20 years’ service, is found upon medical examination to have recovered from disability, the board shall certify to the chief of police that the member is no longer disabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her position. [emphasis added] (40 ILCS 5/3-116)

With the passage of P.A.103-929, a police pension board’s certification “that a police officer is no longer disabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her position” will be required to reinstate an officer to the municipality’s payroll and into active service. Amendments to Section 10-1-47 (Civil Service Commission provision) and Section 10-2.1-24 (Boards of Fire and Police Commissioners provision) of the Illinois Municipal Code will now provide: