Amendments to Illinois Municipal Code Provide New Limitations and Requirements Involving Disabled Police Officers
[…] (65 ILCS 5/10-1-18.3 and 10-2.1-17.5)

Police Pension Board’s Role in Determining Recovered Officer’s “Fitness for Duty” and Return to Active Service

Under Section 4-112 of the Illinois Pension Code, firefighter pension fund boards are required to determine whether firefighters who have been receiving disability benefits have “recovered from disability” and are no longer qualified to receive those benefits (40 ILCS 5/4-112). Section 4-112 specifically provides:

Upon satisfactory proof to the board that a firefighter on the disability pension has recovered from disability, the board shall terminate the disability pension. The firefighter shall report to the marshal or chief of the fire department, who shall thereupon order immediate reinstatement into active service, and the municipality shall immediately return the firefighter to its payroll, in the same rank or grade held at the date he or she was placed on disability pension. . . [emphasis added] (40 ILCS 5/4-112)

In contrast, under Section 3-116 of the Illinois Pension Code, police pension fund boards must also “certify” that the individual is no longer disabled and is able to resume their duties (40 ILCS 5/3-116). Section 3-116 provides in applicable part: