Amendments to Illinois Municipal Code Provide New Limitations and Requirements Involving Disabled Police Officers
[…] • Section 4-112 of the Illinois Pension Code requires the firefighter has “recovered from disability”: A firefighter pension fund board terminates a disability benefit when it has determined that a firefighter “has recovered from disability,” and its authority is limited to the question of the disability recovery and not the larger question of fitness for duty.
  • Section 3-116 of the Illinois Pension Code requires the officer is “able to resume the duties of his or her position”: When a police pension fund board has determined that a police officer “is no longer disabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her position,” and its authority presumably involves the larger question of the officer’s ability to perform full police duties.